Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Manufacturing Network UK Limited incorporated and registered in England and Wales with the company number 09162591 whose registered office is at Thistle Down Barn Holcot Lane, Sywell, Northants, NN6 0BG (Manufacturing Network).

This policy (together with Manufacturing Network’s terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data Manufacturing Network collects from you, or that you provide to Manufacturing Network, will be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand Manufacturing Network’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

By visiting (Website) or (Support Site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


Manufacturing Network may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give Manufacturing Network.  You may give Manufacturing Network information about you by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with Manufacturing Network by phone, including during telemarketing activities, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Website, subscribe to or participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Website including creating a profile, enter a competition, promotion or survey or by posting material to the Website, requesting further services and when you report a problem with the Website. The information you give Manufacturing Network may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph.

  • Information Manufacturing Network collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website, Manufacturing Network may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products, suppliers, profiles and capabilities you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • Information Manufacturing Network receives from other sources. Manufacturing Network may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites Manufacturing Network operates or the other services Manufacturing Network provide. Manufacturing Network may also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


Manufacturing Network uses the information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give Manufacturing Network. Manufacturing Network will use this information:

  • to carry out its obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Manufacturing Network and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Manufacturing Network;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services Manufacturing Network offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to provide you with the opportunity to provide feedback to Manufacturing Network;

  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services Manufacturing Network feel may interest you. If you are an existing member, Manufacturing Network will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new member or visitor to the Website, and where Manufacturing Network permits selected third parties to use your data, Manufacturing Network (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want Manufacturing Network to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please inform Manufacturing Network;

  • to conduct Companies House searches on you;

  • to better evaluate you and categorise you in order to provide a better service to you;

  • to notify you about changes to Manufacturing Network’s service; and

  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • Information Manufacturing Network collects about you. Manufacturing Network will use this information:

  • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of Manufacturing Network’s service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of Manufacturing Network’s efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising Manufacturing Network serves to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  • Information Manufacturing Network receives from other sources. Manufacturing Network may combine this information with information you give to Manufacturing Network and information Manufacturing Network collects about you. Manufacturing Network may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information Manufacturing Network receives).


Manufacturing Network may share your personal information with any member of Manufacturing Network’s group.

Manufacturing Network may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract Manufacturing Network enter into with you;

  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist Manufacturing Network in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.

  • in the event that Manufacturing Network sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Manufacturing Network may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • if Manufacturing Network or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members or visitors will be one of the transferred assets;

  • if Manufacturing Network is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Manufacturing Network’s terms of use and other agreements; and

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Manufacturing Network, its members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Manufacturing Network will do its best to protect your personal data, Manufacturing Network cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once Manufacturing Network has received your information, Manufacturing Network will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


You have the right to ask Manufacturing Network not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Manufacturing Network will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if it intends to use your data for such purposes or if Manufacturing Network intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing Manufacturing Network in writing. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Manufacturing Network at

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Manufacturing Network’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Manufacturing Network does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Manufacturing Network may provide the option for you to unsubscribe from e-mails you receive from it.


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Manufacturing Network’s costs in providing you with details of the information Manufacturing Network holds about you.


Any changes Manufacturing Network may make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the privacy policy.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookies policy are welcomed and should be addressed to